NY E87729 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E87729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6507.00.0000 Ms. Michelle Everitt Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a hat cover from China. Dear Ms. Everitt: In your letter dated September 21,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hat cover composed of woven nylon fabric with a plastic coating inside and elastic around the opening. The hat cover is worn over hats to provide protection in inclement weather and to increase visibility. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the hat cover will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat frames, peaks (visors) and chinstraps, for headgear.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division