NY E87709 October 20, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Mary Van der Vieren WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from India Dear Ms. Van der Vieren: In your letter dated September 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style FG 022413 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a shaped neckline, one-inch wide shoulder straps, side vents and a full back opening secured by five buttons. The garment is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style FG 022413 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style FG 022413 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division