NY E87683 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E87683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of argyle socks from Korea. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated September 16, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 6291 Logo Argyle Sock consists of knit 77% cotton/11% nylon/12% spandex fabric. The sock is mid-calf length and knitted in an argyle pattern. The applicable subheading for the Style 6291 Logo Argyle Sock will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 14% ad valorem. The Style 6291 Logo Argyle Sock falls within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division