NY E87673 October 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated September 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7240, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a short sleeves, a scoop neckline, a full front opening secured by five buttons, two side seam pockets below the waist and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for style 7240 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 7240 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division