NY E87609 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 E87609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3, Ltd. 26/F, Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a ball point pen from Taiwan Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated September 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a ball point roller pen in a fitted “velvet” pouch and silver-gray paperboard box (model C3-44258). It is about 5 ½ inches [14.5 cm.] long. The applicable subheading for the pen and its packaging will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ballpoint pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division