NY E87602 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E87602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.3030 Mr. Jeff Hicks Fritz Companies, Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, Ste. 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry hamper from China. Dear Mr. Hicks: In your letter dated September 16, 1999, on behalf of Burlington Basket Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is a laundry hamper. It is composed of a cylindrically shaped coated wire frame with a 100% cotton mesh bag. The article is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The above-described item is a composite good whose essential character is not clearly imparted by either the coated wire frame or the cotton mesh bag. General Rule of Interpretation (“GRI”) 3(c), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Untied States (HTS) provides that such products shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this case, the classification for the cotton mesh bag occurs last. The applicable subheading for the laundry hamper will be 9403.80.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials… other: household. The rate of duty will be free. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division