NY E87592 September 28, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E87592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0000 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film from Germany. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated September 13, 1999, on behalf of Steinerfilm, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is identified as Hostaphan film. The film consists of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) polyester film which has been metallized, i.e., coated on one side with vapor deposited aluminum particles. The sample submitted with your letter is a strip measuring ½ inch in width. The classification below applies to Hostaphan film imported in the form of sheets or strips measuring over 5 millimeters in width. The applicable subheading for the Hostaphan metallized PET film will be 3920.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported, or similarly combined with other materials…of polyethylene terephthalate. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division