NY E87581 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E87581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of evening bags from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated September 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for evening bags. The samples submitted, identified as style numbers LH1600A, LH1600B and LH1612, are ladies evening bags with braided shoulder straps designed to contain small personal effects commonly found in a lady’s purse or pocketbook. The handbags are manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester and/or nylon man-made materials with decorative glass beads and/or plastic pearls. Their size ranges from approximately 5”(L) x 7”(H) to 7.5”(L) x 4.5”(H) x 1.75”(W). Each bag is secured by means of a flap with a snap fastener and/or a magnetic snap top closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the evening bags of man-made textile materials will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.4030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division