NY E87562 October 1, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E87562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.4000; 7103.99.5000 Mr. Robert W. Snyder Wellington Square – Second Floor 940 West 17th Street, Suite F Santa Ana, CA 92706 RE: The tariff classification of semi precious stones and articles of semiprecious stones from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Snyder: In your letter dated September 29, 1999, on behalf of Bolva Group Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: 1. One rose quartz point, a polygon-shaped stone measuring approximately 3½” in height and 1 ¼” across its base; 2. One rose quartz stand, a polygon-shaped stone measuring approximately 1¼” x 1¼” x ¾” in thickness; 3. One rose quartz pyramid, a polygon-shaped stone measuring approximately 2” x 2” x 1”; 4. One white quartz sphere measuring approximately 2 ¼” in diameter; 5. One green aventurine sphere measuring approximately 1 ¾” in diameter; and 6. One plastic bag containing lapis bead-like stones. The stones are irregular in shape and size. The applicable subheading for the polygon and sphere shaped stones will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of precious or semiprecious stones: other: of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal): other. The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lapis bead-like stones will be 7103.99.5000, HTS, which provides for precious stones and semiprecious stones… otherwise worked: other: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division