NY E87549 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E87549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation P.O. Box 90099 Long Beach, CA 90809-0099 RE: The tariff classification of a passport case and pad holder from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated September 9, 1999, on behalf of Perfect Promotional Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a passport case and pad holder. You have submitted two samples, identified an “Executive” passport case and portfolio, no style numbers indicated. Item 1 is a zippered passport case measuring approximately 9 ¾”(L) x 5”(W) in its closed position. The case is manufactured of an exterior surface of plastic sheeting material reinforced with a woven textile backing. The interior is designed with slots to contain credit/business cards and other personal identification. Item 2 is a bifold pad holder manufactured from a combination of plastic and textile. The outer surface of the product is an embossed compact plastic material that has been backed by a woven textile fabric. This material is considered a textile fabric for the purpose of HTS. The article measures approximately 13”(L) x 9 ½“(W) in its folded position. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item 1, the passport case, will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced and laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 2, the pad holder, will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles…Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division