NY E87536 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E87536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4010; 6203.43.4010; 6203.42.4050 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants and shorts from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated September 7, 1999, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted six samples. Style 107-378-297 is a 100% cotton woven pair of men’s pants. The garment features front side pockets, a waistband with a one button closure, a zippered fly, belt loops, two buttoned back pockets and hemmed bottoms. Style 105-158-328 is a 100% cotton woven pair of blue denim men’s pants. The garment features front side pockets, a waistband with a one button closure, a zippered fly, belt loops, pleats, two buttoned back pockets and hemmed bottoms. Style 100-924-760 is a 100% polyester woven pair of men’s pants. The garment features front side pockets, a waistband with a one button closure, a zippered fly, belt loops, pleats, two buttoned back pockets and cuffed bottoms. Style 205-312-192 is a 100% cotton woven pair of men’s shorts. The garment features front side pockets, a waistband with a one button closure, a zippered fly, partially elasticized waist, belt loops, pleats, two buttoned back pockets and hemmed bottoms. Style 205-394-295 is a 100% cotton woven pair of men’s shorts. The garment features front side pockets, a waistband with a one button closure, a zippered fly, belt loops, a watch pocket, two buttoned back pockets and hemmed bottoms. Style 205-394-310 is a 100% cotton woven pair of men’s shorts. The garment features front side pockets, a waistband with one button closure, a zippered fly, belt loops, pleats, two buttoned back pockets and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style 107-378-297 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 105-158-328 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: blue denim. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 100-924-760 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 205-312-192, 205-394-295 and 205-394-310 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 107-378-297, 105-158-328, 205-312-192, 205-394-295, 205-394-310 fall within textile category designation 347. Style 100-924-760 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division