NY E87535 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Paresh Waghela Fritz Marketing Inc. 555 Burnhamthorpe Road, Suite 209 Etobicoke, Ontario, M9C 2Y3, Canada RE: The tariff classification of bale covers made from polypropylene fabric from India, Indonesia, China or Thailand Dear Mr. Waghela: In your letter dated September 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples designated as sample A and sample B accompanied your request for a ruling. Sample A is a article designed to cover either a bale or a number of boxes or cartons. It measures approximately 25” X 29” X 60”. It is roughly rectangular in shape and consists of four sides and a top with its bottom left open to facilitate its placement over a bale or several shipping boxes. This product is constructed by sewing several panels of plain woven fabric together to form a cover. The fabric used to manufacture this product is composed of 100% polypropylene and is woven from strips that measure approximately 2.5 millimeters in apparent width. The fabric is coated on one side with a clear application of plastic, generally either polypropylene or polyethylene plastic, which is not visible to the naked eye. Since the strips used to weave the fabric used to manufacture this cover meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strip, the fabric is considered a textile woven fabric and the cover is considered an article made from textile fabric for the purposes of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States. Sample B is essential identical but varies in size and measures approximately 42” X 25” X 89”. The applicable subheading for both the bale and box covers, samples A and B, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division