NY E87532 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E87532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Amy Bales Toyota Motor Manufacturing NA, Inc. 25 Atlantic Avenue Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive pipe clamp from Japan. Dear Ms. Bales: In your letter dated August 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The clamp, part number 88569-34020-00, is made of injection molded plastic. It functions to secure an air conditioning fluid tube to the engine compartment in the front fender skirt. The applicable subheading for the clamp will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division