NY E87531 October 1, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E87531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Dana Townsend Toyota Motor Manufacturing, N.A., Inc. 25 Atlantic Ave. Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of an air bag sensor from Japan Dear Ms. Townsend: In your letter dated August 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted literature and information, the air bag sensor, identified as Toyota part number 89174-33040-00, is the left, front air bag sensor that is used in an SRS airbag system. This system is designed to activate in response to a severe frontal impact within the area located between the left and right headlight. The sensor itself consists of a holder, 2 plate cases, a holder sub-assembly, a crash resistor, a printed wiring board, rubber plate packing, a lid for the casing, a shaft, a rotor subassembly, a housing, a base, a nameplate, and two unit assemblies. It is designed to detect deceleration and to work within the system to trigger the airbag inflator. The applicable subheading for the air bag sensor, part number 89174-33040-00, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division