NY E87516 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E87516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Louis Mauna James G. Wiley Co. P.O. Box 90009-0008 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic board from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Mauna: In your letter dated August 20, 1999, on behalf of Gatekeeper Systems LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the electronic board consists of a printed circuit board containing integrated circuits and an antenna. This board is located in the wheel of the type of shopping cart that is found in supper markets. Its purpose is to deter theft of the carts by creating a security perimeter around the super market. In operation, the antenna on the board senses a low frequency signal generated from an underground cable. When the shopping cart reaches the cable location, the antenna on the board detects the signal which is then amplified and decoded and sent on to the wheel break motor to lock the wheel and stop the cart. The applicable subheading for the electronic board will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division