NY E87508 October 8, 1999 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 E87508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.40 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of digital alarm clock from Hong Kong, Taiwan or China Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated August 31, 1999, on behalf of Freestyle Group (DBA Sunburst Products, Inc.), you requested a tariff classification ruling on a digital alarm clock from Hong Kong, Taiwan or China. A sample of the digital alarm clock was submitted with the ruling request. The sample provided is a battery operated, digital table/desk alarm clock and is housed in a matte silver plastic case with a LCD display. The item features month, date, hour, minute and second displays, 12 or 24 hour clock, daily alarm and hourly alarm. The clock measures approximately ½ of an inch in height, 5 inches in length and 2 inches in width. The display measures approximately 1½ inches in length and ¾ of an inch in width. On the right side of the front of the housing are two buttons for controlling, adjusting and operating the clock. On the right side of the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the digital alarm clock will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division