PD E87453 October 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 E87453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Nikki Adams Dollar General corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, Tennessee 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Nepal. Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated September 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 7-002-0019, is a woman’s pullover of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment is sleeveless with a v-neck opening, collar and hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Nepal are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia