NY E87435 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E87435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Ms. Jodi Strassberg Engelhard Corporation 101 Wood Avenue P.O. Box 770 Iselin, NJ 08830-0770 RE: The tariff classification of Sorbead Blue and Sorbead Blue Plus from Japan. Dear Ms. Strassberg: In your letter dated September 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sorbead Blue (99.5% Aluminosilica Gel, 0.5% Cobalt Chloride), and Sorbead Blue Plus (99.5% Silica Gel, 0.5% Cobalt Chloride) which are used as desiccants. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division