NY E87422 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3091 Ms. Mei C. Li Superb Customs Broker, Inc. 149-10 183rd Street Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated September 13th, 1999, on behalf of Harold's Store, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #H10. The item is a travel bag with an exterior surface of 65% wool and 35% polyamide that measures approximately 15" in height 14" in width by gussets of 5 1/2." The interior of the bag consists of a single, central compartment that is lined and contains an open pocket on each side of the bag. A tab of leather with a ball closure secures the top opening of the bag. The bag incorporates two permanently attached shoulder straps. Style #H10 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for style #H10 will be 4202.92.3091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3091 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division