NY E87356 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Connie Freeman A.W. Fenton Company Inc. P.O. Box 81179 Cleveland, OH 44181-0179 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated “Market Bag” from China. Dear Ms. Freeman: In your letter dated September 15, 1999, on behalf of Interex Inc., Cleveland Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an insulated “Market Bag” described as “Stayzhot” and “Stazcold”. It is an insulated cooler bag used to store and transport food and beverages. The cooler bag is made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of a woven fabric that has been coated, covered, or laminated with a layer of plastic, which is said to be polyvinyl chloride. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of the material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of polyethylene foam. The final layer, which forms the interior of the insulated bag, is made of polyvinyl chloride sheeting. It measures approximately 10”H x 11”W x 9-1/2”D and features a woven fabric carry handle and a textile fabric loop. Attached onto the back of the article is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. It is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides The applicable subheading for the “Market Bag” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division