NY E87333 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:115 E87333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Najam Chohan Graybar Electric Company 11 Forbes Road Northborough, Massachusetts 01532 RE: The tariff classification of Cable Duct Assemblies from The Netherlands. Dear Mr. Chohan: In your letter dated September 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are cable duct assemblies and their part numbers are as follows: 848150454,848150462, 848164299, 848164307 and 848164315. They comprise of 12-15 different components that are put together to form the entire cable assembly. All of the items are made of aluminum. The applicable subheading for the Aluminum Cable Duct Assemblies will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division