NY E87310 September 14, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E87310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Seema Gupta, MD 6C Meeting House Road Stratford, CT 06614 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from India. Dear Dr. Gupta: In your letter dated August 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of imitation jewelry and decoration items. The applicable subheading for the imitation jewelry will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.19.9000, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". Regarding the decoration items, please furnish additional information on specific items and what they are made of. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division