PD E87304 October 28, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030 Ms. Ronnie Fredson Import Manager Stile Associates, Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit tank top to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fredson: In your letter dated September 21, 1999, which was received by Customs on September 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of I.K.L. International, Inc. The submitted sample, designated style number 4057, is a women’s tank top manufactured from a 60% ramie, 40% rayon fine rib knit fabric. This sleeveless garment features a U-neckline, a drop below the neckline in both the front and back, shoulder straps measuring one and one-quarter inches at the tops of the shoulders, oversized armholes and a straight, selvaged bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials. The applicable rate of duty is 16.5%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland