PD E87291 September 22, 1999 CLA-2-64:LA:S:T:1:4:D27 E87291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.90 Mr. Charles G. Hartill, LCHB Capital Transportation 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of dance shoes from Thailand Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated September 23, 1999, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a dance shoe that has a plastic upper and leather sole. You indicated that the Style 400 would be manufactured in Thailand. The applicable subheading for this shoe, your Style 400, will be 6405.90.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper's external surface is predominately other than leather, composition leather or textile materials and which has an outer sole that is predominately other than rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach