PD E87290 October 25, 1999 CLA-2-64: FO:NP:POR:CO:D28 E87290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.9000 Mr. Charles G. Hartill, LCHB Capital Transportation 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Thailand Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated September 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc. of Totowa, New Jersey. The submitted sample, described as a dance shoe, is style number 550. It is a woman’s classic pump with ankle strap. The outer sole is of leather. The upper is of plastic. The applicable subheading for this woman’s pump will be 6405.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear other than waterproof footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other than footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other than footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: and other than footwear with outer soles of rubber plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 12.5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Lewellyn Robison Port Director Portland, Oregon