PD E87236 October 12, 1999 Type date, centered, two lines below ruling number. Use full text format: "September 1, 1995": Insert 2-digit chapter number for first classification, local filing code, 3-digit attorney number, skip space and insert 6-digit ruling number:CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Machelle Blair Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 Briefly describe goods and country of origin:RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit tops from Hong Kong Repeat addressee name (omit first name):Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated September 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles Fg3111 and Fg3005, are women’s tops, which are manufactured from 92% cotton and 8% spandex fine knit fabric. Style Fg3111 features narrow, adjustable shoulder straps, a square cut neckline, a straight cut back and an elasticized bottom which does not reach the waist. Style Fg3006 features narrow, adjustable shoulder straps, a round neck, a straight cut back, a hemmed bottom and a lining in the bust area with an elasticized bottom. The applicable subheading for the tops will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knit tops. The rate of duty will be 11.2%. The tops fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Add date of inquirer's letter. If it wasn't dated say "in your undated letter received on (date)". If inquiry was by broker or attorney on behalf of client, add "on behalf of (client name)":Describe good in sufficient detail that anyone could classify it down to the ten-digit level. Include pertinent specifications, lab report results etc.: Sincerely, Type name of Port Director and Port: Allan J. Martocci Acting Port Director Philadelphia