NY E87233 October 20, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Road, BC-173AA D\733IMP Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated September 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 335 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for style 335 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 335 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division