NY E87217 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter Hermann ACS Associates USA Inc. 2145 Edge Hill Road P.O. Box 943 Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006 RE: The tariff classification of a door hanger from China. Dear Mr. Hermann: In your letter dated September 13, 1999, on behalf of Quality Artworks, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative door hanger that is constructed of two textile fabric panels. The panels are made of 55 percent ramie/45 percent cotton woven fabric. The two panels are sewn together and stuffed with polyester fiber filling. A textile fabric piping is sewn around the edges. It features on one side printed words and depicts a teapot, cut and saucer. Attached onto the top is a textile woven fabric loop for hanging the article. The applicable subheading for the door hanger will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division