NY E87203 December 13, 1999 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 E87203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.70.9700 Ms. Teresa Kloza Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of Mixed Pitted Olives from Greece. Dear Ms. Kloza: In your letter dated September 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples, submitted with your letter, were forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Gaea brand Mixed Pitted Olives is a mixture of pitted Kalamata olives, Prune olives, and Chalkidiki green olives in a liquid medium of water, salt, oregano, coriander, vinegar, and citric acid. Analysis found the acetic acid content to be 0.12 percent. The olives are packed in glass jars containing 6 ounces, drained weight. The applicable subheading for the Mixed Pitted Olives will be 2005.70.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006…olives…otherwise prepared or preserved…other. The rate of duty will be 9.2 cents per kilogram on drained weight. In the year 2000, the rate of duty will be 8.8 cents per kilogram on drained weight. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division