NY E87192 October 12, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 E87192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.40.6000; 4203.10.4095 Mr. Steve McChord 1907 Coral Tree Court Brandon, FL 33511 RE: The tariff classification of a wrist protector and apron. Dear Mr. McChord: In your letter dated August 15, 1999, received in this September 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples, Ref #PR7100 Wrist Protector and Ref #PR6220 Medium Length Apron. Both items are used in the glass industry to protect the worker handling sheets of glass. The wrist protector is composed of leather with zinc eyelets to give it reinforcement against sharp glass. The apron has a bib top with an adjustable textile strap at the neck and waist. It also has a center and side pocket. The applicable subheading for the wrist protector Ref #PR7100 will be 4203.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Other clothing accessories: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the apron REF #PR6220 will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants.” The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division