NY E87151 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Roberta Guerrero Nik and Associates 800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit “A” Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of gift wine bag from India. Dear Ms. Guerrero: In your letter dated Sept 3, 1999, on behalf of your client Scott Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a wine bottle bag constructed by sewing together several panels of polyester/nylon blend embroidered woven fabric. The fabric from which the bag is manufactured is woven from monofilaments and is both lightweight and sheer. Because of the lightweight construction of this product, it will afford little or no protection from breakage to the wine bottle that it is designed to contain. The bag measures 12” X 6” and features a plied textile cord with tassels on each end. This cord is sewn to the bag approximately 2.5 inches from the top and functions both as a decorative accent and a mechanism for tightening the bag around the neck of the bottle. The bag is designed as a gift-wrap for a bottle of wine. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division