PD E87148 September 17, 1999 CLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Donna M. Dion, CVS Customs Compliance Specialist One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Happy Face Giggle Ball imported from China. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated August 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a 3” Happy Face Giggle Ball. The item is a bean stuffed round smile face. When you bang it or tap it, it giggles. The enclosed literature indicates that the item is electronic. The merchandise will clear through the ports of Los Angeles, Charleston, Norfolk and New York. The applicable subheading for the “Happy Face Giggle Ball” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys;…..Other: Other toys……” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois