NY E87134 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E87134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.19.0000 Mr. John F. Jager Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. 702 Triport Road Georgetown, KY 40324 RE: The tariff classification of stamped steel circles from Japan. Dear Mr. Jager: In your letter dated September 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are nonalloy steel circles that have been stamped from cold-rolled flat-rolled steel sheet. The steel circles, which have diameters of approximately 10.25 inches and thicknesses of either 1.2 mm or 0.8 mm, will ultimately be processed into automotive brake booster parts. The applicable subheading for the steel circles will be 7326.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, forged or stamped, but not further worked, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division