NY E87133 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E87133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Fl. Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of knit suede fabric from Korea Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter received September 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Fabric Resources International, Inc. A sample of fabric was submitted, identified as style 7502. It measures approximately 45 inches in width. It is stated to be of tricot knit construction and has been brushed to give a suede like appearance. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division