NY E87127 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E87127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Alpha Robinson Toys ‘R’ Us Traffic Department 461 From Road Paramus, NJ 07652-3524 RE: The tariff classification of a security case and unlocking mechanism from China. Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated September 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were included with your letter. Item # 50001 is an anti-theft security case for electronic software games. Item #50002 is an unlocking mechanism used to release the lock on the security case. The security case is molded from clear plastics material and has a hinged bottom. After the game is placed inside the case, the locking mechanism in the base is activated by being slid to the side. At the time of purchase, the case is unlocked by inserting the locking mechanism on the bottom of the security case inside the appropriate receptacle in the unlocking mechanism, pressing down, and pushing to the side. Three metal pins in the receptacle release the lock on the security case. The unlocking mechanism is made of hard molded plastics and is designed to be mounted by means of screws to a location accessible to store employees. The unlocking mechanism incorporates its own hinged cover and locking mechanism so that it can be secured when not in use. The unlocking mechanism is imported with two keys. The samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the clear plastic security case, item #50001, and the security case unlocking mechanism, item #50002, will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division