NY E87119 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E87119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Dana Townsend Specialist, Customs Administration Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc. 25 Atlantic Avenue Erlanger, Kentucky 41018 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Alternator Belt Adjusting Bar from Japan Dear Ms. Townsend: In your letter dated September 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Alternator Belt Adjusting Bar (Part # 12514-74051-00) as well as an engineering drawing and picture of the bar as it is located in a four-cylinder engine. The part is made of steel and is covered with an anticorrosive zinc-chromic acid composite coating. A bracket is soldered onto one side of the bar to allow for mounting of the alternator to the engine. The alternator bar is a moving part that enables the alternator drive belt tension to be adjusted by keeping the alternator constant and making it possible for the pulley to rotate and produce alternating current. The applicable subheading for the Alternator Belt Adjusting Bar will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division