NY E87107 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E87107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Mr. Michael O’Neill O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit pajamas from Macau. Dear Mr. O’Neill: In your letter dated July 28, 1999, with supplemental information provided on September 7 1999, you requested a classification ruling for woman’s knit pajamas on behalf of Line-up for Sport, Inc. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style TJ-101 is a pair of woman’s pajamas constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton knit fabric. The camisole styled pajama tops has ½ inch shoulder straps, a u-shaped neckline in front; and a hemmed bottom. The pajama shorts have an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style TJ-101 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style TJ-101 falls within the textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division