NY E87103 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 10, 1999, on behalf of Accessory Network, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #990721/R1. The item is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. The bag has an exterior surface of 100% cotton and measures approximately 12" in height by 14" in width. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single, central compartment with a back wall zippered pocket and a zippered pouch that is permanently attached to the side interior of the bag by means of a sewn-in fabric strip. The bag incorporates an open pocket on the front exterior and two shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for style #990721/R1 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with an outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of 369 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division