NY E87102 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E87102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Debbie Carchidi Director of Imports Contempo Casuals/Wet Seal 26972 Burbank Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pajamas from Cambodia. Dear Ms. Carchidi: In your letter dated September 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for women’s knit pajamas. One sample was submitted, but the garments will be imported under the following different style numbers, which will indicate different prints: REF-21B, REF-1N, and REF-1Y. The garments are being returned, as you requested. The submitted style is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The Pajama tops are camisole styled, and have ¼ inch shoulder straps, a u-shaped neckline in front; and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on pajama bottoms extend to the ankle and have a one-inch elasticized waistband with a drawstring; and hemmed leg openings. Based both on their appearance and the manner in which they are merchandised, these garments are considered to be sleepwear. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Cambodia are subject to a visa requirement. This category is not, at present, subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division