NY E87066 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E87066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a textile wall hanging from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 31, 1999, received by this office on September 8, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc. The submitted sample, item #J934740, is a textile wall hanging. It is comprised of a rattan circular wreath decorated with textile flowers and a bow. Attached to the center of the wreath is a stuffed bunny holding piece of fabric that resembles a quilt. There is a textile loop located on the top portion of the wreath used to hang the wreath from a wall. The flowers and quilt are made from woven fabrics and the fiber filled bunny is made from a felt like fabric. In you submission you refer to the textile portion as being composed of polyester. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Item #J934740 falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division