NY E87051 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E87051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1000 Ms. Valerie R. Caulfield Evans,Wood & Caulfield Inc. 20 West Lincoln Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms.Caulfield: In your letter dated September 3, 1999, on behalf of Synergy Sport Int’l, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style FG-6004 is a girl’s jacket composed of knit 100% polyester fabric coated with polyurethane material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The lining is made form women nylon fabric. The garment has long sleeves, elasticized at the wrists, two slash pockets and stand up collar and a full front zippered closure. The applicable subheading for style FG-6004 will be 6113.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division