PD E87050 COMMENT3September 28, 1999 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E87050 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 COMMENT6Mr. Marvin Turner Hellmann International Forwarders, Inc. 2551 Santa Fe Avenue Redondo Beach, CA 90278 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a womans 100% cotton knitted sweater from China COMMENT8Dear Mr. Turner: COMMENT9 In your letter, dated September 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Browns Fashions Ltd. dba Sara Sturgeon of Beverly Hills, CA. COMMENT10 The submitted sample, style number 4492, is a womans sweater constructed of 100% cotton. The garment, which contains less than nine stitches per two centimeters, features an attached hood, long raglan sleeves, and a full zipper front closure. COMMENT11The appplicable subheading for style number 4492 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women The rate of duty will be 18.6%. COMMENT12 Style number 4492 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois