NY E87045 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E87045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Ave. P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of “Yamaha Piano Owners’ Kits” from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated September 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are “Yamaha Piano Owners’ Kits that are identified as item numbers 6, 8 and 9. Each kit consists of a felt fabric panel measuring approximately 66-1/8 inches long by 6 inches wide with pinked edges and a printed instruction manual. The differences in the kits are item number 6 contains a mitt style duster constructed of three panels. The back panel is made of woven fabric, the palm side is constructed of twill fabric and the outer surface layer is made of brushed woven fabric. Between the palm side and the outer surface is foam rubber. The panels and foam rubber are sewn together with an overlock stitches to create the mitt. Item number 9 contains two metal keys. These articles are put up in sets for retail sales. The textile fabric panel imparts the essential character to each of the sets. The applicable subheading for the “Yamaha Piano Owners’ Kits will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up article . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. . Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division