NY E87035 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050 Mr. Raymond S. Lee Monarch Lighting Co., Inc. 6817 Stadium Dr. Kansas City, MO 64129 RE: The tariff classification of a vertical suitcase from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated August 27th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a vertical suitcase from China. The sample submitted with your request, no style number provided, is a vertical suitcase on wheels with a retractable handle. The item has an exterior surface that is chiefly comprised of a sheeting of plastics. The sides, bottom, and back are of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) sheeting while the lid is of nylon. The interior of the suitcase consists of a single central compartment. The interior of the lid has a zippered mesh pocket. The exterior of the front lid features two zippered pockets. Two carry handles, one on the top, the other on the side are incorporated on the suitcase. The applicable subheading for the suitcase will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, and similar containers…with outer surface of plastics, other, attache cases, briefcases, and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division