NY E87002 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E87002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.3500 Mr. Paul Leitner Continental Agency Inc. 535 Brea Canyon Road Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a Computer CRT monitor from Japan Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated September 3, 1999, on behalf of ViewSonic Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model PT795 CRT color monitor that is basically a 19” (18.0” viewable) computer monitor designed to connect to a computer for displaying various data output. The PT795 is a high performance monitor that has a super fine grille pitch of 0.25mm at center and 0.27mm at corner, and can display a maximum resolution of 1920 x 1440. It is ideal for professionals working with graphic intensive applications. It incorporates four accessory ports which allow the use of USB compliant peripherals without having to open the computer or worry about add-in cards. This plug and play unit fully supports the Windows 98 auto-installation standard and is compatible with IBM XT, AT, 386, 486, Pentium, PS/2, and Power Mac. The monitor has a video-input bandwidth of 200Mhz, weighs 60.7 lbs, and its PerfectFlat screen technology eliminates curved surfaces and enhances visual quality by insuring minimal glare and exciting, realistic images. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, these CRT monitors would meet the definition of a “unit” of an ADP system, since they are principally used as ADP output units. Please note also NY Ruling NY D88241 for similar merchandise. The applicable subheading for the model PT795 CRT color monitor will be 8471.60.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other display units; with color CRT. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division