NY E86996 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E86996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bath set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated August 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a travel bath set comprised of a clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) zippered traveling bag measuring 9” x 6”, a plastic toothbrush holder, a plastic covered soap dish, and a nylon bath sponge. The applicable subheading for the travel bath set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division