NY E86986 October 1, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 E86986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John Imbruglio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted pullover from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 31, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style ON5138 is manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, which weighs 9.7 ounces per square yard (330 grams per square meter). Styling characteristics of this garment, which is designed for girls’ wear in toddler sizes, include a full-front, zippered opening, a collar, long sleeves without cuffs, and a zippered, welt pocket at the waist area on each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…pullovers,…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other,…girls’. The duty rate will be 33.1 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division