NY E86907 September 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E86907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2050; 6205.30.2070; 6211.33.0054 Ms. Patti Kniest Anglica Image Apparel Div. 700 Rosedale St. Louis, MO 63112 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt and a uniform shirt and vest from Costa Rica. Dear Ms. Kniest: In your letter dated July 16, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Three samples were submitted with you request. Style 201040 is a short sleeve shirt composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric with two colors in the warp. The garment has a buttoned down collar, left breast pocket with button, and a full front button closure. Style 82919 is a short sleeve uniform shirt composed of woven 75% polyester/25% cotton fabric. The garment has a full front button closure, a pointed collar with snap closure, and two chest pockets with buttons. Style 83083 is a sleeveless uniform vest composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The vest has a full front button closure, no collar, and two patch pockets below the waist. All three items have left over right closures. The applicable subheading for Style 201040 will be 6205.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ shirts: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: With two or more colors in the warp and /or filling: Men’s.” The duty rate will be 30 cents/kg + 26.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 82919 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ shirts: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Other: Men’s.” The duty rate will be 30 cents/kg + 26.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 83083 will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Vests: Other.” The duty rate will 16.5% ad valorem. Styles 201040 and 82919 fall within textile category designation 640. Style 83083 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Costa Rica with a textile category of 640 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Costa Rica with a textile category of 659 are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division