NY E86902 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E86902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.33.0000 Mr. Juan Dominguez Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of the “Ice Maker Kit” from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, identified as item PM30948 “Ice Maker Kit,” was provided with your letter. The kit consists of a 25 foot length of unreinforced polyethylene plastic tubing packaged for retail sale with a saddle tapping valve and various brass fittings. The kit is marketed for use in various applications such as for refrigerators, humidifiers and evaporative coolers. The tapping valve, which contains a piercing lance, is intended to be installed on a copper cold water tube. The polyethylene tube is connected at one end to the tapping valve outlet, and at the other end, by means of the brass fittings, to the appliance or other application. The handle on the tapping valve is then turned, projecting the lance until the copper tube is pierced, allowing water to flow through the polyethylene tube. The kit is considered to constitute a set, with the essential character imparted by the polyethylene tube. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the Ice Maker Kit will be 3917.33.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics, other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, with fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division