NY E86900 September 9, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E86900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Limited 26/F., Tower A, Southmark, 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a brass necklace from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item C3-44730B, is a cable chain necklace made of brass, measuring approximately 15 inches long. The necklace has 5 square beads which are strung onto it and a lobster claw clasp. The applicable subheading for the brass necklace will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The merchandise is not subject to antidumping or countervailing duties. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division